Sea turtle oil, the traditional beauty elixir of the islanders; #seaturtleoil
Pure sea Turtle oil is a substance of the ancestral heritage of the Indonesian archipelago. The benefits of pure sea turtle oil are widely recognised by folks living along the tropical coastal regions. Turtle oil has been widely used since the days of the early Mataram kingdom, especially by royal princesses as a medicine for body enhancement, specifically enlarging the breasts and smoothening the skin. In other parts of the world, turtle oil is also valued by the indigenous people.
This oil is made from distilled Chinese Softshell turtle. This species of turtle is farmed for its rich collagen and medicinal properties in boosting health and libido. The fats are processed separately for use in skincare and massage. The Jamu Shop’s turtle oil is extracted, refined and then stabilised. It is of a strong yellow color and the fats are white. The oil feels dry upon application.
The benefits of this farmed sea turtle oil are: (a) Fuller and firmer breasts (b) Smoothens and whitens the skin around the breasts (c) Soften chapped skin on the heel of the foot, knees and elbows (e) Clears acne and freckles on the face (f) Smoothens and fills wrinkled skin.
Other benefits of sea turtle oil
The present invention relates to tortoise oil, turtle oil, compositions containing them and the process for the preparation thereof. The tortoise oil and turtle oil have anti-inflammatory, anti-gargalesthetic and analgesic activities. They can be used in the prophylaxis and/or treatment of cardiovascular diseases and psoriasis. They can also be utilized to protect humans from solar radiation, enhance the proliferation of human fibroblast, and treat burns and scalding. In addition, the present invention relates to the pharmaceutical, cosmetic and sanitary compositions containing the tortoise oil and turtle oil.
https://europepmc.org/article/pat/wo9818478 TORTOISE OIL, TURTLE OIL, COMPOSITIONS CONTAINING THEM, THEIR PREPARATION PROCESSES AND USES
Turtle oil is also very widely used in Mexico as an excellent ‘skin food’. It was noted that the women who were using the oil had remarkably smooth skin. (https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/1935/an/an9356000650/unauth#!divAbstract/The physical and chemical characteristics of turtle oil)
Shake bottle well before use. Clean and dry face and breasts, apply sparingly on the face and massage around the breasts, once daily. Leave on, no rinsing needed.
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/1935/an/an9356000650/unauth#!divAbstract/The physical and chemical characteristics of turtle oil